McClandon v. Rosewell
[…] man would take the view adopted by the trial court. Kirk, 225
Ill. App. 3d at 329-30, 587 N.E.2d at 1214. The trial court's
judgment will not be overturned unless it is against the manifest
weight of the evidence. Application of Cook County Collector
(Ella Walker), 174 Ill. App. 3d 981, 985, 529 N.E.2d 570, 573
(1988). In order for a finding to be contrary to the manifest
weight of the evidence, an opposite conclusion must be clearly
apparent. Application of County Collector (Elizabeth M. Miller),
59 Ill. App. 3d 494, 499, 375 N.E.2d 553, 557 (1978).
Section 21-305 of the Property Tax Code provides:
"(a) Any owner of property sold under any
provision of this Code, who without fault or
negligence of his or her own sustains loss or
damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed ***
and who is barred or in any way precluded from
bringing an action for the recovery of the
property or any owner of property containing 4 or
less dwelling units who resided thereon the last
day of the period of redemption who, in the
opinion of the Court which issued the tax deed
order, is equitably entitled to just compensation,
has the right to indemnity for the loss or damage
sustained. Indemnity shall be limited to the fair
cash value of the property as of the date that the
tax deed was issued, less any mortgages or liens
thereon." 35 ILCS 200/21-305 (West 1994).

In construing the meaning of "without fault or negligence",
the court in Garcia v. Rosewell, 43 Ill. App. 3d 512, 357 N.E.2d 559 (1976) directed that:
"[A] party need not be totally blameless, but the
person claiming the asserted right must not have