McManahon v. Retirement Bd.
[…] Jackson v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit
Fund of the City of Chicago, 293 Ill. App. 3d 694, 698, 688 N.E.2d 782 (1997); Board of Education of City of Chicago v. Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Board, 289 Ill. App. 3d 1019, 1021, 682 N.E.2d 398 (1997). Accordingly, we find that McManamon waived
consideration of whether the January 1994 injuries were sustained
during the performance of an act of duty.
III
Finally, McManamon contends that she was denied a fair hearing
in that the Board's introduction of testimony from Dr. Akkeron
violated the provisions of section 156 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS
5/5-156 (West 1996)). This section states in relevant part:
"Proof of duty or ordinary disability
Physical examinations. Proof of duty or
ordinary disability shall be furnished to the
board by at least one licensed and practicing
physician appointed by the board. In cases
where the board requires an applicant to get a
second opinion, the applicant must select a
physician from a list of qualified licensed and
practicing physicians who specialize in the
various medical areas related to duty injuries
and illnesses, as established by the board.
The board may require other evidence of
disability." 40 ILCS 5/5-156 (West 1996).
Prior to the hearing before the Board, McManamon filed a
motion to exclude the testimony of Dr. Akkeron. McManamon asserted
that she was required to undergo an examination by Dr. Demorest,
the Board's physician, and that Dr. Demorest sought a second
opinion from Dr.