People v. Wiggins
[…] assistance of counsel. The court reasoned the first prong of
Strickland was satisfied because the only explanation for counsel's
failure to request the required fitness hearing was counsel's
failure to comprehend the significance of the defendant's treatment
or the defendant's rights under the law. 162 Ill. 2d at 458.
Further, the court reasoned the second prong of Strickland was
satisfied because prejudice was manifest where the defendant would
have been entitled to a fitness hearing if defense counsel had
informed the trial court of the defendant's use of psychotropic
drugs. 162 Ill. 2d at 459.
The Illinois legislature amended section 104-21(a) effective
December 31, 1996, to provide "[a] defendant who is receiving
psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial
solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications."
725 ILCS 5/104-21 (West 1996). This is the current statutory law
on the matter. Under this version of the statute, even where there
is evidence the defendant was using psychotropic drugs at the time
of trial, defense counsel's failure to request a fitness hearing is