People v. Johnson
[…] C.D.'s statements to Richards were introduced for their
truth. They are hearsay. They would have no relevance if
offered for any purpose other than their truth. The State
treated them as truthful accusations at trial and the trial judge
considered them for their truth. See People v. E.Z., 262 Ill.
App. 3d at 34. It is too late for the State to say, as it did
during oral argument, that the evidence had a non-hearsay
purpose.
The question is whether section 115-10(a)(2) permits
admission of hearsay concerning uncharged conduct when the
declarant does not testify. We conclude it does not.
Section 115-10(a)(2) provides that testimony about the
child's out of court statement must describe a complaint of an
"act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an
element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a
sexual or physical act perpetrated upon or against a child***."
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (1996).
Clearly, events in Ohio were not part of the elements of
the offenses charged in Illinois. The prosecutor said so when
she offered the testimony:
"Your Honor, this is not an allegation that we have
charged within this document.