People v. Johnson
[…] guilty on count one of the indictment. Johnson was convicted of
one count of aggravated criminal sexual assault and sentenced to
six-and-one-half years imprisonment.
Now, on appeal, Johnson raises the following issues: (1)
whether C.D.'s out-of-court statements were properly admitted
under section 115-10 of the Code, (2) whether the section 115-10
hearing held to determine the reliability of C.D.'s statements
encompassed the statements admitted at trial, and (3) whether
C.D.'s statements regarding uncharged conduct in Ohio were
properly admitted at trial.
DECISION
(1) Section 115-10 and child's age at trial
First, the provisions of section 115-10 relevant to this case.
Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled
"Certain hearsay exceptions," states, in relevant part:
"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act
perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of
13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an
exception to the hearsay rule:
(1) testimony by such child *** of an out of
court statement made by such child *** that
he or she complained of such act to another;
and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement
made by such child *** describing any
complaint of such act or matter or detail
pertaining to any act which is an element of
an offense which is the subject of a
prosecution for a sexual or physical act
perpetrated upon or against a child *** .
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted
outside the presence of the jury that the
time, content, and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child *** either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is
corroborative evidence of the act which is
the subject of the statement."
C.D. did not testify. A court determined she was unavailable
and that decision is not challenged on appeal. Her accusations
against Johnson were presented to the trial court through Officer
Richards, under paragraphs (a)(2) and (b)(2)(B) of section