People v. Grant
[…] We find no reason to
remand this case for a new hearing. We further find that the trial judge was initially
correct in applying the clear and convincing standard on the State, but later relied
on the wrong standard in its conclusion.
Having determined that, we now examine whether the State showed that
defendant should not be conditionally released by clear and convincing evidence.
Under section 5-2-4(h), the State needs to show that defendant (1) was subject to
involuntary admission, or (2) in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis.
Section 5-2-4(h) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"If the court finds that the defendant is in need of mental
health services, and no longer in need of inpatient care, it
shall order the facility director to release the defendant
under such conditions as the court deems appropriate[.] If
the court finds that the defendant is subject to involuntary
admission or in need of mental health services on an
inpatient basis, it shall order the facility director not to
discharge or release the defendant[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(h)
(West 1996).
"Subject to involuntary admission" means that the party who has the burden of proof
must show that the defendant is mentally ill and because of his mental illness is
either reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another