People v. Grant
[…] conditionally released.
Defendant first argues that the trial court applied the wrong burden to the
wrong party. At the end of the hearing, the trial judge said "they [the State] have
not met their burden by clear and convincing evidence, but I think by a
preponderance of the evidence, if not more. This court is going to deny Mr. Grant's
request for conditional release." Thus, defendant claims that the trial judge applied
a preponderance of evidence standard, instead of a clear and convincing standard,
and essentially placed the burden on defendant instead of the State.
Section 5-2-4(g) of the Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par.
1005-2-4(g) (now 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 1996))), states, in pertinent part:
"The findings of the court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden
of going forth with the evidence rest with the State when
a hearing is held to review the determination of the facility
director that the defendant should be transferred to a non-
secure setting, discharged or conditionally released. The
burden of proof and the burden of going forth with the
evidence rest on the defendant when a hearing is held to
review a petition filed by or on behalf of such defendant."
730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 1996).
In this case, the facility director for the DMHDD, Nancy Staples, had sent a
letter to the trial judge on December 6, 1995, pursuant to section 5-2-4(d),
recommending that Johnnie Grant be conditionally released, as he was no longer