Holzer v. Motorola Lighting Inc.
[…] Thus the circuit court could have allowed the litigation to proceed
despite DeMere's absence. The next question is whether it abused its
discretion in refusing to do so. We conclude the court did abuse its
discretion. Because of the existence of the arbitration clause between some
but not all of the parties, it might very well be impossible for the entire
case to be resolved at one time. The Illinois Arbitration Act provides that a
court "shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration" at the request of
any party who shows the existence of a valid written arbitration agreement.
710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 1994). Further, "any action or proceeding involving an
issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an
application therefor has been made under this Section or, if the issue is
severable, the stay may be with respect thereto only." 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West
1994). Under these two provisions, even if plaintiffs had found and served
DeMere, there would have been no way to conclude all of the issues in a single
proceeding once DeMere invoked his right to arbitration.[fn6]