Pernalski v. Illinois Racing Bd.
[…] first consider the IRB's contention that we lack subject matter
jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. The IRB contends that
plaintiff filed his complaint for administrative review
prematurely before the IRB issued a written order of disposition.
There is no dispute that plaintiff filed his complaint for
administrative review on September 11, 1995, eight days before
the Board issued its written order dated September 19, 1995.
Accordingly, IRB contends that the trial court had no
jurisdiction to consider plaintiff's appeal pursuant to a
prematurely filed complaint.
Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS
5/3-103 (West 1994)) provides that an action for administrative
review must commence "within 35 days from the date that a copy of
the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party
affected by the decision." A "copy of the decision" denotes a
writing. Moreover, the Board's internal regulations provide
that "[o]rders disposing of contested matters upon the merits
shall set forth the Board's findings of fact and conclusions of
law and shall be served by certified mail." 11 Ill. Adm. Code