People v. Karen P.
[…] compromised."
We agree, too, that corporal punishment as a method of
discipline is a "controversial issue" and the mere fact that an
object is employed to conduct the discipline raises immediate
concerns. But the use of an object, especially when the court
finds the object was not "terribly offensive" or "heinous,"
should not blind a court to the many other factors which should
and must be considered when weighing the evidence to determine
the "reasonableness" of the discipline. We must take care not to
create a legal standard from our personal notions of how best to
discipline a child.
Section 405/2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act places "excessive
corporal punishment" within the category of "abused" minor, a
category which contains much more severe forms of injury, such as
"death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional
health, or loss or impairment of bodily function" and "torture."
Our review of Illinois decisions discloses no case where
facts close to those found by this trial court were enough to
allow the State to wrest custody of a child from its mother. We
find no precedential support for the proposition that the mere