City of Chicago v. Air Auto Leasing Co.
[…] concluded that a citation does not bar the recipient of that
citation from continuing to make certain expenditures of the
judgment debtor's funds. The court denied the motion for
reconsideration. The City appeals.
We first examine whether the circuit court erred in
dismissing the City's petition on the ground that respondent's
transfers were justified because they were made in the ordinary
course of defendants' business. The circuit court determined
that respondent's transfers were for proper corporate purposes,
and so respondent was shielded from liability by the exceptions
to section 2-1402(f)(1). 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 1996).
Citations, such as those in the instant case, give judgment
creditors an opportunity to examine the judgment debtor and third
parties "to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt
from the enforcement of the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a)
(West 1996). Section 2-1402 is to be construed liberally, not
only providing for the discovery of a debtor's assets and income,
but also vesting the courts with "broad powers to compel the
application of discovered assets or income to satisfy a
judgment." Kennedy v. Four Boys Labor Services, Inc., 279 Ill.
App. 3d 361, 367, 664 N.E.2d 1088, 1091 (1996). When the
citation is served, it creates a judgment lien "upon all personal
property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or
control" of the judgment debtor or third party. 735 ILCS 5/2-
1402(m)(1) (West 1996).
The Illinois legislature has carved out two exceptions to
the section 2-1402(f)(1) restraining provision. The first
exception pertains to transfers of property "exempt from the
enforcement of a judgment therefrom." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1)
(West 1996). The second exception applies to property of the
judgment debtor in the hands of third parties that is in excess
of an amount that is "double *** the balance due sought to be
enforced by the judgment creditor." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1)
(West 1996).
In this case, citations were served on respondent both in an
individual capacity and as the responsible corporate officer for
the judgment debtors. By having the citations served, the City
obtained a judgment lien on defendants' property, including the