City of Chicago v. Air Auto Leasing Co.
[…] of court or termination of the proceedings.
You are not required to withhold the payment
of any money beyond double the amount of the
judgment.
Warning: Your failure to comply with the
citation proceeding may result in a judgment
being entered against you for the unsatisfied
amount of this judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-
1402(d)(1) (West 1996).
On December 29, 1995, the City filed a petition for a rule
to show cause why David Zaransky should not be held in contempt
(the petition). The petition sought the imposition of a judgment
remedy against respondent under section 2-1402(f)(1) of the
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West
1996)). That section provides:
"The citation may prohibit the party to whom
it is directed from making or allowing any
transfer or other disposition of, or
interfering with, any property not exempt
from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom,
*** belonging to the judgment debtor ***, and
from paying over or otherwise disposing of
any moneys not so exempt which are due or to
become due to the judgment debtor, until the
further order of the court or the termination
of the proceeding, whichever occurs first.
The third party may not be obliged to
withhold the payment of any moneys beyond
double the amount of the balance due sought
to be enforced by the judgment creditor. The
court may punish any party who violates the
restraining provision of a citation as and
for a contempt, or if the party is a third
party may enter judgment against him or her
in the amount of the unpaid portion of the
judgment ***, or in the amount of the value
of the property transferred, whichever is
lesser." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West
1996).
In its petition, the City alleged that respondent had been served
with the citations barring the transfer of defendants' property
by no later than April 28, 1995, in his personal capacity and in
his capacity as officer of all defendants.