Community & Economic Development Ass'n v. Bd. of Review
[…] CEDA, since the Head Start program does not qualify as an educational
institution. We affirm.
Prior to the summer of 1986, Wells and Henderson, worked at the
Head Start program throughout the entire year, without summer breaks.
Due to a cut in federal funding, the program was changed to run from
September through May. In the summer of 1987, Wells and Henderson
filed claims for unemployment insurance for the summer months for
which they were not working and not being paid by CEDA. The claims
adjusters denied both Wells' and Henderson's claims for benefits based
on section 612(B)(2) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (ACT)
(820 ILCS 405/612(B)(2)(West 1996)), which provides:
"2. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits on
the basis of wages for service in employment in any capacity
*** performed for an educational institution, *** during a
period between two successive academic years or terms, if
the individual performed such service in the first of such
academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance
that the individual will perform such service in the second
of such academic years or terms." 820 ILCS 405/612(B)(2)
(West 1996).
The claims adjusters determined that CEDA's Head Start program was
an educational institution within the meaning of section 612(B)(2)
and that Wells and Henderson were expected to return to work in the
fall.