New Hampshire Insurance Co. v. Hanover Insurance Co.
[…] prayer for relief. Hanover never moved to strike this request
from the complaint. Thus, while the parties' agreement did not
constitute an agreement for prejudgment interest, it also did not
preclude a request for such interest. Whatever other "coverage
issues" Hanover agreed not to pursue, in order to assure a faster
resolution of the primary coverage issue, "prejudgment interest"
was not one of them. Prejudgment interest is not an "issue" but,
rather, a statutory right.
Hanover also argues that New Hampshire is not entitled to
prejudgment interest under the Illinois Interest Act (Act) (815
ILCS 205/2 (West 1994)). The Act provides as follows:
" 2. Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the
rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys
after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory
note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or
advanced for the use of another; on money due on the
settlement of account from the day of liquidating
accounts between the parties and ascertaining the
balance on money received to the use of another and
retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money
withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of
payment." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994).
Hanover contends that the parties did not have the requisite
debtor-creditor relationship contemplated by the statute because
there was no "instrument of writing" as the term is used in the
Act and the sum at issue was not liquidated until the court made