People v. Hill
[…] 104-21(a) provided that "[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs or
other medications under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the
issue of his fitness while under medication." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West
1994). The legislature amended this section effective December 31, 1995, to
provide "[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs under medical
direction is entitled to a hearing on the issue of his or her fitness while
under medication; however, no hearing is required unless the court finds there
is a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West
supp. 1995).[fn2] The statute was amended effective December 31, 1996, to
provide "[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be
presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those
drugs or medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21 (West 1996).
Our Supreme Court has recently made clear that amended section 104-21(a)
may not be given retroactive effect. See People v. Kinkead, No. 75236, slip
op. at 14, 16 (May 21, 1998). The version of the statute which applies is