Zito v. Gonzalez
[…] plaintiffs to file an amended complaint, on the ground that naming Agustin Gonzalez
in the original complaint was due to misnomer and the true defendant, Alejandro
Gonzalez, resided in the same household as Agustin Gonzalez (his father) and became
aware of the lawsuit from the outset.
 
                                  OPINION

     We must determine whether, in suing "Agustin Gonzalez," plaintiffs sued the
wrong party or whether he sued the right party under the wrong name.  If plaintiffs
sued the right party under the wrong name, then section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil
Procedure applies and it provides:
          "(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but
          the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before
          or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof
          that the court requires."  735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 1994).
If on the other hand, plaintiffs sued the wrong party, section 2-616(d) of the Code of
Civil Procedure applies and it provides:
          "(d) A cause of action against a person not originally
          named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under