Zito v. Gonzalez
[…] OPINION

     We must determine whether, in suing "Agustin Gonzalez," plaintiffs sued the
wrong party or whether he sued the right party under the wrong name.  If plaintiffs
sued the right party under the wrong name, then section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil
Procedure applies and it provides:
          "(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but
          the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before
          or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof
          that the court requires."  735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 1994).
If on the other hand, plaintiffs sued the wrong party, section 2-616(d) of the Code of
Civil Procedure applies and it provides:
          "(d) A cause of action against a person not originally
          named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under
          any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time
          within which an action may be brought or right asserted,
          if all the following terms and conditions are met: (1) the
          time prescribed or limited had not expired when the
          original action was commenced; (2) failure to join the
          person as a defendant was inadvertent; (3) service of
          summons was in fact had upon the person, his or her agent
          or partner, as the nature of the defendant made
          appropriate, even though he or she was served in the
          wrong capacity or as agent of another, or upon a trustee
          who has title to but no power of management or control
          over real property constituting a trust of which the person
          is a beneficiary; (4) the person, within the time that the
          action might have been brought or the right asserted
          against him or her, knew that the original action was
          pending and that it grew out of a transaction or occurrence
          involving or concerning him or her; and (5) it appears from
          the original and amended pleadings that the cause of
          action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the
          same transaction or occurrence set up in the original
          pleading, even though the original pleading was defective
          in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or
          the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a
          necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery when
          the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and
          even though the person was not named originally as a
          defendant.  For the purpose of preserving the cause of
          action under those conditions, an amendment adding the
          person as a defendant relates back to the date of the filing
          of the original pleading so amended."  735 ILCS 5/2-616(d)
          (West 1994).
"In other words, the misnomer provision applies only when the right defendant has