Jania v. Aguilera
[…] alleging that defendants negligently: (a) operated, maintained and
controlled the car at a speed greater than was reasonable; (b) failed
to stop in compliance with traffic control signals; (c) failed to keep
a proper lookout; and (d) owned, operated, maintained and controlled
the car without adequate brakes. Plaintiffs also alleged that Shannon
negligently failed to instruct and supervise Aguilera on the safe
operation of the car.
The Board and Shannon filed a motion for summary judgment alleging
that plaintiffs' claims against them were barred by section 3-108 of
the Tort Immunity Act, which provides that "neither a local public
entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a
failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public
property." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a)(West 1994). The trial court granted
summary judgment in favor of the Board and Shannon, finding that since
Shannon was not driving the car at the time of the accident, any
negligence plaintiffs attribute to Shannon arises from his supervision