City of Chicago v. Boulevard Bank National Ass'n
[…] approval of a redevelopment plan project and designation of a
redevelopment project area." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-5(c)(West 1994).

The procedures pertaining to the initial approval of a redevelopment
plan project include a requirement of a public hearing to allow "interested
person(s) or affected taxing district(s)" to file written objections to the
plan with the municipal clerk and to be heard orally as to issues embodied in
the plan.
Upon a municipality's determination that an area qualifies as a
redevelopment project area as defined in section 5/11-74.4-3(p) of the TIF
Act, it may then develop a redevelopment plan. Section 5/11-74.4-3(n) of the
Act provides, in pertinent part:
"'Redevelopment plan' means the comprehensive program of the
municipality for development or redevelopment intended by the payment
of redevelopment project costs to reduce or eliminate those conditions
the existence of which qualified the redevelopment project area as a
'blighted area' or 'conservation area' or combination thereof or
'industrial park conservation area' and thereby to enhance the tax
bases of the taxing districts which extend into the redevelopment
project area." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n)(West 1992).

Section 5/11-74.4-3(n) of the Act requires that the redevelopment plan be in
writing and meet certain other criteria not germane to this appeal.
Following creation of the redevelopment project area and approval of a