In re K.J.R.
[…] of his constitutional equal protection and due process rights.
I. Putative Father Registry Provisions
Section 12.1 of the Adoption Act, which became effective on July 3,
1994, created the Putative Father Registry to be maintained by the Department
of Children and Family Services. 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1994). The purpose
of that registry is to determine the identity and location of putative fathers
whose paternity has not been established in order that they may be given
notice of any ensuing adoption proceedings. 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1994).
Subsection (b) of that provision states that the "putative father may register
with the Department before the birth of the child but shall register no later
than 30 days after the birth of the child." 750 ILCS 50/12.1(b) (West 1994).
Subsection (g) of that provision further states:
"Except as provided in Section 8(b) of this Act,[fn2] a putative
father who fails to register with the Putative Father Registry as
provided in this Section is barred from thereafter bringing or
maintaining any action to assert any interest in the child, unless
he proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) it was not possible for him to register within the time
period specified in subsection (b) of this Section; and
(2) his failure to register was through no fault of his
own; and
(3) he registered within 10 days after it became possible
for him to file.
A lack of knowledge of the pregnancy or birth is not an acceptable
reason for failure to register." 750 ILCS 50/12.1(g) (West 1994).
This provision and other related amendatory provisions were enacted by
the Illinois legislature in response to the Illinois Supreme Court case of In
re Petition of Doe, 159 Ill. 2d 347, 638 N.E.2d 181 (1994). House Bill 2424,