In re K.J.R.
[…] We disagree.
First, we do not perceive that putative fathers are treated disparately
under each of these Acts. The Adoption Act specifically states that it should
be construed in concert with the Juvenile Court Act. See 750 ILCS 50/2.1
(West 1994). Moreover, section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act, which allows
for the adoption of abused, neglected or dependent minors who are made wards
of the court, specifically incorporates by reference many of the provisions in
the Adoption Act including those with respect to the requirements for notice
and consent. See, e.g., 705 ILCS 405/2-29(1) (West 1996) ("a ward of the
court under this Act *** may be the subject of a petition for adoption under
[the Adoption Act]"); 2-29(2) (requiring proof of unfitness of non-consenting
parent as defined in Adoption Act); 2-29(3) (requiring written consent of
parent to court order authorizing the guardian to consent to adoption in form
provided under Adoption Act).[fn4] See also In re J.M., 245 Ill. App. 3d