Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] procedure did not allow it to revisit the merits of a delisting
since the USEPA theoretically had reviewed all the merits in its
previous decision.  See 415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994).  Therefore,
the Board eschewed its own substantive review and substantially
adopted the USEPA's opinion.  Horsehead filed a timely appeal.
     Horsehead contends that the Board exceeded its statutory
authority in adopting the federal K061 delisting through the
identical-in-substance procedure.  Horsehead argues that the Board
was required to follow the adjusted standard procedure under
section 28.1 of the Act which provides that "[a]fter adopting a
regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a
subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for
persons who can justify such an adjustment ***."  415 ILCS
5/28.1(a) (West 1994).  A regulation of "general applicability" is
the general classification of a waste as hazardous, such as EAFD
previously listed as hazardous waste "K061."  Thus, an adjusted
standard would be a delisting for such a waste from a particular
facility.