Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] of the proposed delisting in a newspaper, opportunity for a public
hearing, detailed environmental impact information provided by the
petitioner, and the opportunity for the IEPA to join as a
copetitioner--none of which is required by the identical-in-
substance procedure.  See 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d) (West 1994).   
     According to Horsehead, the Act authorizes the Board to adopt
identical-in-substance federal regulations only when failure to
adopt would threaten the USEPA's authorization of Illinois'
hazardous waste program.  Horsehead notes that, section 7.2(a) of
the Act, the Board's authority for the identical-in-substance
procedure, begins: "[i]n the context of a mandate that the Board
adopt regulations to secure federal authorization for a program
***."  415 ILCS 5/7.2(a) (West 1994).  Horsehead further notes that
section 22.4(a) of the Act provides: "[i]n accordance with Section
7.2, the Board shall adopt regulations which are identical in
substance to federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated