Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] program, regulations that are 'identical in substance'
     means State regulations which require the same actions
     with respect to protection of the environment, by the
     same group of affected persons, as would federal
     regulations if USEPA administered the subject program in
     Illinois.  After consideration of comments from the
     USEPA, the Agency, the Attorney General and the public,
     the Board shall adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA
     regulations as are necessary and appropriate for
     authorization of the program. ***"  415 ILCS 5/7.2 (West
     1994).
     The Board also relied upon section 22.4 of the Act which provides:
     "(a) In accordance with Section 7.2, the Board shall
     adopt regulations which are identical in substance to
     federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated by
     the Administrator of the United States Environmental
     Protection Agency to implement Sections 3001, 3002, 3003,
     3004, and 3005, of the (RCRA) ***."  415 ILCS 5/22.4(a)
     (West 1994).
          The Board published the proposed regulations in the Illinois
Register and held the docket open for 45 days after the date of
publication to receive public comment.  Horsehead filed comments in