Horsehead Resource Development Co. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] challenging Horsehead's standing to appeal.
     Since EAFD treated by CSI's "Super Detox" process continued to
be regulated as a hazardous waste under Illinois law, CSI then
requested that the Board adopt the USEPA delisting.  In February
1996, the Board issued a proposed opinion adopting the federal
delisting.  In the Matter of RCRA Update, USEPA Regulations, No.
R95-20, 20 Ill. Reg. 2651 (Feb. 16, 1996).  In considering this
issue, the Board implemented an expedited process called an
"identical-in-substance" procedure, the authority for which is
contained in section 7.2 of the Act:
     "(a) In the context of a mandate that the Board adopt
     regulations to secure federal authorization for a
     program, regulations that are 'identical in substance'
     means State regulations which require the same actions
     with respect to protection of the environment, by the
     same group of affected persons, as would federal
     regulations if USEPA administered the subject program in
     Illinois.  After consideration of comments from the
     USEPA, the Agency, the Attorney General and the public,
     the Board shall adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA
     regulations as are necessary and appropriate for
     authorization of the program. ***"  415 ILCS 5/7.2 (West
     1994).
     The Board also relied upon section 22.4 of the Act which provides:
     "(a) In accordance with Section 7.2, the Board shall
     adopt regulations which are identical in substance to
     federal regulations or amendments thereto promulgated by