Steward v. Crissell
[…] driving with a blood-alcohol concentration in excess of .10, and if
they found a violation of that statute, they could consider that
violation in assessing negligence.  The court also told the jurors
that if Steward's contributory negligence was more than 50% of the
proximate cause of the accident, they should return a verdict for
defendants.  
     Plaintiff argues that section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure does not authorize admission of the toxicology report
because the alcohol in Steward's blood was not the cause of death. 
Section 115-5.1 provides:
          "In any civil or criminal action the records of the
     coroner's medical or laboratory examiner summarizing and
     detailing the performance of his or her official duties
     in performing medical examinations upon deceased persons
     or autopsies, or both, and kept in the ordinary course of
     business ***, duly certified by the *** medical examiner,
     shall be received as competent evidence in any court of
     this State, to the extent permitted by this Section. 
     These reports, specifically including but not limited to
     the pathologist's protocol, autopsy reports and
     toxicological reports, shall be public documents and
     thereby may be admissible as prima facie evidence of the
     facts, findings, opinions, diagnoses and conditions
     stated therein.
          A duly certified coroner's protocol or autopsy
     report, or both, complying with the requirements of this
     Section may be duly admitted into evidence as an
     exception to the hearsay rule as prima facie proof of the
     cause of death of the person to whom it relates.  The
     records referred to in this Section shall be limited to
     the records of the results of post-mortem examinations of
     the findings of autopsy and toxicological laboratory
     examinations.
          Persons who prepare reports or records offered in
     evidence hereunder may be subpoenaed as witnesses in
     civil or criminal cases upon the request of either party
     to the cause."  725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 1994).
The argument in this case centers on the legislature's intention in
restricting admissibility to "the extent permitted by this
Section."  725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 1994).
     As the statute itself indicates, the medical examiner's