Steward v. Crissell
[…] and the statute remains in effect.  735 ILCS 5/8-2201 (West 1994). 
Until 1982 the legislature also made the coroner's toxicology
reports inadmissible in civil trials, but the legislature then
eliminated the statute specifically restricting use of toxicology
reports and added a provision to "An Act in regard to evidence and
depositions" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 51, pars. 3.01 through
3.03), explicitly making such reports admissible in civil
proceedings.  See Schantz v. Hodge-VonDeBur, 113 Ill. App. 3d 950,
951-52, 447 N.E.2d 1355 (1983).
     Section 115-5.1 recodifies sections 3.01 through 3.03 of the
Evidence Act.  Section 3.01 provided:
          "In any civil or criminal action the records of the
     coroner's medical or laboratory examiner summarizing and
     detailing the performance of his official duties in
     performing medical examinations upon deceased persons or
     autopsies, or both, and kept in the ordinary course of
     business ***, duly certified by the *** medical examiner,
     shall be received as competent evidence in any court of
     this State, to the extent permitted by Section 3.03. 
     These reports, specifically including but not limited to
     the pathologist's protocol, autopsy reports and
     toxicological reports, shall be public documents and
     thereby may be admissible as prima facie evidence of the
     facts, findings, opinions, diagnoses and conditions
     stated therein."  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 51, par.
     3.01.
     Section 3.02 permitted the limited use of a coroner's protocol
or autopsy report to show cause of death.  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981,
ch. 51, par. 3.02.  Section 3.03 established that either party to