Jackson v. Michael Reese Hospital & Medical Center
[…] correct in denying plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration of the order
dismissing this cause of action.
II
We next turn to whether a plaintiff in a negligent spoliation of
evidence claim arising from a medical malpractice action is required to file a
certificate of merit with the complaint.
Defendant based its section 2-619 motion to dismiss on the failure of
plaintiffs' spoliation of evidence complaint to include a certificate of merit
under section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West
1994). Under section 2-622, a plaintiff in a medical malpractice claim is
required to file a certificate of merit along with the initial complaint. The
statute requires a certificate of merit "[i]n any action, whether in tort,
contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or
death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." 735
ILCS 5/2-622 (a) (West 1994). The statute indicates that a plaintiff's
attorney is to attach an affidavit stating that he has conferred with a
knowledgeable physician before filing the complaint. Section 2-622 also
requires a written report from the physician indicating that upon a review of