Jackson v. Michael Reese Hospital & Medical Center
[…] flood. Plaintiffs allege that the loss of these X rays was a violation of the
hospital's duty to preserve the X rays under the X-Ray Retention Act.
The X-Ray Retention Act provides in pertinent part:
"Hospitals which produce photographs of human anatomy by the X-ray or

roentgen process on the request of licensed physicians for use by them

in the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's illness or condition shall

retain such photographs or films as part of their regularly maintained

records for a period of 5 years." (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 90/1 (West

1994).

The Act further provides "if the hospital has been notified in writing
by an attorney at law before the expiration of the 5[-]year period that there
is a litigation pending in court involving a particular X-ray" then the
hospital shall retain the X ray "for a period of 12 years from the date that
the X[-]ray photograph film was produced." 210 ILCS 90/1 (West 1994).
The plain language of the X-Ray Retention Act only requires a hospital
to maintain X rays for a period of five years.