Dana Tank Container, Inc. v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] matter of law, we may independently construe the Act. See Raintree
Health Care Center v. Human Rights Comm'n, 173 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1996).
The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and
give effect to the intent of the legislature. Augustus v. Estate
of Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d 90, 97 (1996). In determining
legislative intent, the court first should consider the statutory
language. Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 97. Where the statutory
language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to other
aids for construction. Somers, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 97.
Section 6-101(A) states in relevant part:
"It is a civil rights violation for a
person, or for two or more persons to
conspire, to:
(A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a
person because he or she *** has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this Act." 775
ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West 1992).
The clear language of the statute protects a person from
retaliation for making a charge under the Act. There is no
requirement that the charge be meritorious or otherwise able to
survive a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction.