Dana Tank Container, Inc. v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Petitioner-Appellant,

v.

THE HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION and MELVIN
WESLEY,

Respondents-Appellees. )
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
) Petition for Review
of an Order Entered
by the Human Rights
Commission.

No. 87 CF 2276
21B871039

JUSTICE O'BRIEN delivered the opinion of the court:
Petitioner, Dana Container, Inc.,[fn1] employed respondent,
Melvin Wesley, as a tank washer from June 1985 until October 8,
1986. In July 1986, respondent filed a charge of race
discrimination against petitioner with the Illinois Department of
Human Rights. The charge apparently was brought pursuant to
section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, which states that
it "is a civil rights violation" for "any employer to refuse to
hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring,
promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or
apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges
or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination
or citizenship status." (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A)
(West 1992). The charge was dismissed for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction because petitioner employed less than 15 persons. See
775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 1992) (defining "employer" as