Dana Tank Container, Inc. v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] discrimination against petitioner with the Illinois Department of
Human Rights. The charge apparently was brought pursuant to
section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, which states that
it "is a civil rights violation" for "any employer to refuse to
hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring,
promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or
apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges
or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination
or citizenship status." (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A)
(West 1992). The charge was dismissed for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction because petitioner employed less than 15 persons. See
775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 1992) (defining "employer" as
"[a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during
20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding
the alleged violation").
Following the dismissal of respondent's race discrimination
charge, petitioner fired respondent on October 8, 1986. On
February 17, 1987, respondent filed another charge against
petitioner with the Illinois Department of Human Rights (hereafter