Tosado v. Miller
[…] In holding as we do, we decline to follow the
court's decision in Cleaver. Accordingly, we reverse the denial
of defendants' motions to dismiss plaintiffs' complaints.
ANALYSIS
I. Statute of Limitations and Notice
Prior to the 1986 amendments to the Tort Immunity Act, a
party that wanted to bring an action against a local public
entity was required to give written notice within a specified
period of time from the date of injury or the cause of action
accrued. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 85, par. 8-102. In 1986, the
statutory notice requirement was repealed and changes were
incorporated in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act. Pub. Act
84-1431, art. 1, 3, eff. November 25, 1986. Section 8-101, at
issue here, provides:
"No civil action may be commenced in any
court against a local entity or any of its
employees for any injury unless it is
commenced within one year from the date that
the injury was received or the cause of
action accrued. For purposes of this
Article, the term 'civil action' includes any
action, whether based upon common law or
statutes or Constitution of this State." 745
ILCS 10/8-101 (West 1996).
The Illinois Supreme Court has expressly recognized that the
policy concerns underlying the notice provision of the Tort
Immunity Act are identical to those of section 8-101 of the Tort
Immunity Act. Saragusa v. City of Chicago, 63 Ill. 2d 288, 292
(1976).