Chicago Southshore & South Ben R.R. v. Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District
[…] executed by the parties subsequent to the date hereof. 
     However, pending execution of such definitive agreements,
     this Agreement shall be deemed biding and enforceable and
     shall reflect the entire agreement of the parties with
     respect to the subject matter hereof, superseding any prior
     agreements or understandings." 
NICTD asserts that, based on the above provisions, the parties
clearly intended that any judicial proceedings ancillary to the
arbitration process be brought in the State of Indiana.          
     SouthShore contends that, because section 17 of the Act
provides that any application to court "shall be made to the
court of the county in which the agreement provides the
arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been
held, in the county in which it was held" (710 ILCS 5/17 (West
1992), jurisdiction to enforce and enter judgment on the award
arose in Illinois, the situs of the arbitration. SouthShore
refers to section 1 of the Act, which requires that the Act be
construed so as "to effectuate its general purpose to make