D'Last Corp. v. Ugent
[…] (R.C.
208)  On July 24, 1995, D'Last filed an amended 24-count
complaint repleading the 12 counts previously dismissed.  In
those counts, however, D'Last limited the alleged wrongful
conduct of the defendants to acts that occurred during the period
of August 1991 to September 2, 1992.  The latter 12 counts, which
set forth identical theories of recovery, were premised upon
defendants' wrongful conduct that allegedly occurred during the
period of September 2, 1992 to November 1992.  On November 29,
1995, that amended complaint was dismissed without leave to amend
pursuant to section 13-217 of the Code.
     Section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in
pertinent part:
     "In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act
     or any other act or contract where the time for
     commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is
     voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action
     is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is
     dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of
     jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United
     States District Court for improper venue, then, whether
     or not the time limitation for bringing such action
     expires during the pendency of such action, the
     plaintiff, *** may commence a new action within one
     year or within the remaining period of limitation,
     whichever is greater, after *** the action is
     voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action
     is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is
     dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of
     jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by the United
     States District Court for improper venue."  735 ILCS
     5/13-217 (West 1994).
     Based upon this provision, the trial court dismissed plaintiff's
second state court complaint finding that it was an impermissible
second refiling.  See Flesner v.