O'Brien v. O'Donoghue
[…] statute of limitations for commencement of such claims; however,
if the person entitled to assert such a claim is, at the time
the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18, the claim may
be brought within 2 years after attainment of the age of 18. See
740 ILCS 180/2 (West 1994).
However, the statute of repose found in section 13-212(b)
supersedes the above provisions and restricts the right of minors
to bring wrongful death claims which are predicated upon medical
malpractice. See Antunes v. Sookhakitch, 146 Ill. 2d 477, 489,
588 N.E.2d 1111 (1992). Section 13-212(b), states as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this
Act, no action for damages for injury or death against
any physician *** shall be brought more than 8 years
after the date on which occurred that act or omission
or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the
cause of such injury or death where the person entitled
to bring the action was, at the time the cause of
action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided,
however, that in no event may the cause of action be
brought after the person's 22nd birthday." 735 ILCS
5/212(b) (West 1994).
This statute, therefore, imposes an absolute bar to the
filing of wrongful death claims by or on behalf of the minor
children after eight years from the last date of treatment by
defendants, regardless of the age of the minor at that time.