O'Brien v. O'Donoghue
[…] filed.
We initially address plaintiff's argument that the trial
court erred in dismissing the survival claims which sought
recovery for injuries sustained by the decedent prior to his
death. In resolving this issue, we must determine the combined
effect of two distinct legislative enactments, sections 13-212
and 13-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure, upon the medical
malpractice claim asserted by plaintiff.
The applicable limitations period for the survival claims
brought by the plaintiff, in her capacity as administrator of the
estate, is defined in section 13-212(a) of the Illinois Code of
Civil Procedure, which provides as follows:
"Physician or hospital. (a) Except as provided in
Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for
injury or death against any physician *** shall be
brought more than 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have known, or received notice in
writing of the existence of the injury or death for
which damages are sought in the action, whichever of
such date occurs first, but in no event shall such
action be brought more than 4 years after the date on
which occurred the act or omission or occurrence
alleged in such action to have been the cause of such
injury or death." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1994).
This provision specifies a two-year limitations period which
commences at the time of discovery of the cause of action, but
also establishes a four-year statute of repose which restricts
the time for filing the claim, regardless of the date of
discovery.