Klopfer v. Court of Claims
[…] founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any
regulation thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or
agency" of the State (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8(a))
and "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract
entered into with the State of Illinois" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch.
37, par. 439.8(b)). 
     In addition to vesting the Court of Claims with exclusive
jurisdiction to hear and determine the plaintiff's underlying claim
against the Department, the Act also fixed the time within which
the claim had to be brought.  Specifically, section 22(b) of the
Act provides that:
          "All claims cognizable against the State by vendors
     of goods or services under the 'Illinois Public Aid
     Code', approved April 11, 1967, as amended, must be filed
     within one year after the accrual of the cause of action,
     as provided in Section 11-13 of that Code." 
     Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.22(b).
     Section 11-13 of Illinois Public Aid Code states that actions
against the Department for services furnished to recipients do not
accrue "until the vendor has been notified in writing that the