Oak Park Trust & Savings Bank v. Intercounty Title Co. of Illinois
[…] their burden of establishing their right to judgment as a matter of
law.  Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
defendants, we hold that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment in favor of the plaintiffs.  
     Under normal circumstances, our reversal of the summary
judgment entered in favor of the plaintiffs would render it
unnecessary to decide the plaintiffs' cross-appeal from the trial
court's denial of prejudgment interest.  However, we will address
the question for the purpose of instruction should this issue arise
on remand.  
     Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:
     "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of
     five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they
     become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
     instrument of writing; ***."  815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1994).
     The title commitment here provided in pertinent part:
     "6. Determination and Payment of Loss
          (a) The liability of the Company under this policy
     shall in no case exceed the least of: