People v. Rhonda
[…] the circuit court's finding of voluntariness is against the
manifest weight of the evidence.  People v. Davis, 97 Ill. 2d 1,
20, 452 N.E.2d 525 (1983).  A court must consider the totality of
the relevant circumstances surrounding the making of the statement
(People v. Prude, 66 Ill. 2d 470, 475, 363 N.E.2d 371 (1977)),
including whether any promises or threats were made, whether
defendant was instructed as to her constitutional rights, the
duration of the questioning, and the age, education and
intelligence of defendant.  Lash, 252 Ill. App. 3d at 243.
     Section 3-8(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act)
provides:
          "A law enforcement officer who takes a minor
          into custody without a warrant *** shall, if
          the minor is not released, immediately make a
          reasonable attempt to notify the parent or
          other person legally responsible for the
          minor's care or the person with whom the minor
          resides that the minor has been taken into
          custody and where the minor is being held; and
          the law enforcement officer shall without
          unnecessary delay take the minor to the
          nearest juvenile police officer designated for
          such purposes in the county of venue or shall
          surrender the minor to a juvenile police
          officer in the city or village where the
          offense is alleged to have been committed." 
          705 ILCS 405/3-8(2) (West 1992).
               Defendant claims the police violated the Act, relying upon
People v. Montanez, 273 Ill. App. 3d 844, 652 N.E.2d 1271 (1995). 
In Montanez, defendant was arrested at 9:00 p.m. and taken to a