In re Liquidation of Medcare HMO, Inc.
[…] given for the transfer, a specific intent to defraud must be
alleged and proved. Anderson v. Ferris, 128 Ill. App. 3d 149,
470 N.E.2d 518 (1984). Here the Director has alleged an intent
to hinder and delay payment to one class of unsecured creditors
in favor or another class of unsecured creditors. In effect, the
Director has alleged a preference. Under Illinois law, however,
the mere preference of one or more creditors over others does not
constitute a fraudulent transfer. Crawford County State Bank v.
Doss, 174 Ill. App. 3d 574, 528 N.E.2d 436 (1988) (applying
section 4 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to frauds and
perjuries" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 59, par. 4)). A debtor may
prefer one creditor to another provided such preference is made
in good faith with the intent to pay or secure the payment of a
just indebtedness against him. Thompson v. Williams, 6 Ill. 2d 208, 127 N.E.2d 457 (1955).