Board of Directors of 175 E. Delaware v. Hinojosa
[…] Section
18 of the Act sets forth certain provisions that shall be included
in the bylaws.  Relevant to the issue before us is paragraph (k),
which states: "[R]estrictions on and requirements respecting the
use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common
elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to
prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective
units and of the common elements by the several unit owners."  765
ILCS 605/18(k) (West 1994).
     The third item governing condominium conduct is the board
rules and regulations.  Section 18.4 of the Act deals with powers
and duties of the board and provides that the board may:
          "[A]dopt and amend rules and regulations
          covering the details of the operation and use
          of the property, after a meeting of the unit
          owners called for the specific purpose of
          discussing the proposed rules and regulations." 
          765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 1994).
Under this rule, "a board of managers may not take any action that
is beyond the authority granted it under the condominium
instruments and the Condominium Property Act."  765 ILCS 605/18.4,
Historical & Practice Notes, at 129 (West 1993).