Board of Directors of 175 E. Delaware v. Hinojosa
[…] may deem desirable in order to promote and preserve the cooperative
aspect of ownership of the property and to facilitate the proper
administration thereof."  765 ILCS 605/4(i) (West 1994).
     The second document is the bylaws, which deal with
administration and procedural matters concerning the property. 
Bylaws may be embodied in the declaration or be a separate
document.  In either case, the bylaws must be recorded with the
declaration.  765 ILCS 605/17(a) (West 1994).  Should the bylaws
conflict with the declaration, the declaration prevails.  Section
18 of the Act sets forth certain provisions that shall be included
in the bylaws.  Relevant to the issue before us is paragraph (k),
which states: "[R]estrictions on and requirements respecting the
use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common
elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to
prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective
units and of the common elements by the several unit owners."  765
ILCS 605/18(k) (West 1994).
     The third item governing condominium conduct is the board
rules and regulations.  Section 18.4 of the Act deals with powers
and duties of the board and provides that the board may:
          "[A]dopt and amend rules and regulations