People v. Green
[…] (1987).
In a prosecution for aggravated driving under the influence,
a trier of fact may presume a defendant is under the influence of
alcohol if that defendant's alcohol concentration, at the time of
the incident, was 0.10 or greater. 625 ILCS 5/11-
501.2(b)(3)(West 1996). The same is true in a prosecution for
reckless homicide (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(3)(West 1996); 720 ILCS
5/9-3(c)(1)(West 1996)); an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or
greater also entitles a trier of fact to further presume that
defendant acted recklessly, "unless disproved by evidence to the
contrary." 730 ILCS 5/9-3(b)(West 1996).
Section 11-501.2(a)(5) of the Illinois Vehicle Code defines
"alcohol concentration" in terms of "grams of alcohol per 100
milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of
breath." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(5)(West 1996). The Vehicle
Code, however, does not define the term "blood;" neither does the
Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 1996)). That
notwithstanding, whole blood has been held to be the "standard
unit required by the [Vehicle Code]" (People v.