In re Marriage of Krane
[…] appeal.  On August 16, 1995, the trial court awarded Mildred's
counsel $8,000 in fees and one-third of any costs incurred in any
appellate court proceedings.  Gerald filed a timely second Notice
of Appeal.
                                     I
     Gerald initially maintains that the trial court erred in
ordering the method by which Mildred would receive the maintenance
payments, including enjoining Gerald from changing the Bank as
designated depository for the Fund pension payments.  Gerald
argues that the judgment is an illegal attachment of the Fund
payments.  Section 17-151 of the Teachers' Retirement and Pension
Act (Teachers' Act) provides in part that:
          "All pensions, annuities, refunds, or death
          benefits granted under the provisions of this
          Article are exempt from State and municipal
          taxes and are exempt from attachment or gar-
          nishment process.  They shall not be seized or
          levied upon by virtue of any judgment or any
          process or proceedings issued out of or by any
          court for the payment or satisfaction in whole
          or in part of any debt, claim, damage, demand
          or judgment."  40 ILCS 5/17-151 (West 1994). 
Gerald claims that the judgment indirectly attaches or garnishes
his pension in violation of the statute.  Although there is no
case interpreting this section of the Teachers' Act, there are
cases addressing similar anti-attachment provisions of public