People v. Rogers
[…] degree murder is said to be, not a lesser included offense, but a
lesser mitigated offense of first degree murder.  Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d  at 122.
     Section 9-2(c) of the Criminal Code states in pertinent part:
     "When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and
     evidence of either of the mitigating factors defined in
     subsection (a) of this Section had been presented, the
     burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either
     mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence
     before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree
     murder."  720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 1994).
          Thus, the clear language of section 9-2(c) of the Code
provides that "[w]hen a defendant is on trial for first degree
murder *** the defendant can be found guilty of second degree
murder," regardless of the general rule that a defendant cannot be
convicted of an uncharged offense that is not a lesser-included
offense of the crime charged in the indictment (see e.g. People v.
Harris, 146 Ill. App. 3d 632, 497 N.E.2d 177 (1986)).  The trial