People v. Rogers
[…] plain error when, in response to his request for a sentence of
intensive probation, the trial judge responded:  "Thank you, Mr.
Rogers.  It isn't ordinary, nor is it something that I had
considered regarding sentencing because there's a death here."
     The State contends that this argument was waived since the
defendant failed to make a contemporaneous objection at the
sentencing hearing and failed to include this issue in his post-
trial motion.  See People v. McCleary, 278 Ill. App. 3d 498, 501,
663 N.E.2d 22 (1996).  We agree.  
     Section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections was
amended effective August 11, 1993, to state in pertinent part:
     "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence
     or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made
     by a written motion filed within 30 days following the
     imposition of sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1994).
     This court has repeatedly held that the amended statute creates a
precondition for a defendant's appeal of sentencing issues.  See
People v. Reed, 282 Ill. App. 3d 278, 668 N.E.2d 51 (1996); People
v. McCleary, 278 Ill.