People v. Anderson
[…] Defendant urges this court to overlook the absence of any
affidavit attached to the petition, to look beyond the language
of the petition, and to infer an unstated claim for failure to
perfect an appeal from the stated claim of failure to withdraw
his guilty plea. 
     To determine the sufficiency of the claims now advanced by
defendant, we are instructed by the Act and case law regarding
waiver, the need to attach an affidavit or supporting documents 
to a post-conviction petition, and the standard to apply to the
summary dismissal stage of post-conviction proceedings.  
     Section 122-3 of the Act provides that "[a]ny claim of
substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the
original or an amended petition is waived."  725 ILCS 5/122-3
(West 1994).  Relying on this statutory provision, the Illinois
Supreme Court held that an argument not raised in a post-
conviction will not be considered on review and is deemed waived. 
Gaultney, slip op. at 10-11; see also People v. Guest, 166 Ill. 2d 381, 405 (1995).