People v. Moreland
[…] car Jones had borrowed to attend the party. A witness testified
Jones was alive when placed in the trunk. Armed with a shotgun
given to him by Moreland, Moreland's companion drove off with
Jones in the trunk. Her body was discovered the following day at
136th and Michigan in Riverdale in Cook County, Illinois. A
pillowcase was over her head. Cause of death was a shotgun wound
to the head.
Moreland first argues that the record conclusively
establishes that the sexual assault happened in Indiana. The
State admits this, but argues that section 1-5(a)(3) of the
Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 1994)) is broad
enough to invest Illinois with jurisdiction. The subsection
reads:
"(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this
State *** if:
***
(3) The conduct outside the State constitutes a
conspiracy to commit an offense within the State, and
an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in the
State[.]" 720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 1994).
The State argues that Moreland and his companion were
punishing Jones for stealing their drugs and that they intended
to send a message to anyone who interfered with their drug
business. The State suggests that the sexual assault, the