Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] 22, 1994, on August 26, 1994.  Plaintiff filed her notice of appeal
of paragraph 9 of the trial court's order of August 9, 1994, on
September 21, 1994.
OPINION
     Initially, the Insurance Companies contend that the trial
court erred in determining that:  (1) the applicable provision of
the eight Illinois policies of automobile liability insurance is
ambiguous and therefore permits stacking of underinsured motor
vehicle coverages; and (2) the same provisions provide excess
underinsured motorist coverage for the accident of June 23, 1992.
     Section 143a-2(5) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides in
pertinent part as follows:
               "(5) Scope.  Nothing herein shall prohibit
          an insurer from setting forth policy terms and
          conditions which provide that if the insured
          has coverage available under this Section under
          more than one policy or provision coverage, any
          recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may
          not exceed, the higher of the applicable limits
          of the respective coverage, and the limits of
          liability under this Section shall not be in-
          creased because of multiple motor vehicles
          covered under the same policy of insurance * *
          *."  215 ILCS 5/143a-2(5) (West 1994). 
Thus, the Insurance Code provides that if an insurance company
intends to prohibit the stacking of underinsured motorist benefits,
it must expressly so state.  
     The function of the court in construing an insurance policy is