King v. Justice Party
[…] 125 Ill. 2d 50, 530 N.E.2d 1360 (1988).  
     Because of the deference given to the factual findings of an
electoral board and the absence of the original Petition in the
record before the trial court, we find no error in the trial
court's determination that the findings of the Board are not
against the manifest weight of the evidence.  We are left then
with a single issue of law, namely: whether the presence of 16
unnumbered pages and the absence of pages numbered 1791 and 1792
renders the entire Petition statutorily deficient requiring the
Candidates removal from the ballot.       Section 10-4 of the
Code provides in pertinent part that:
          "All petitions for nomination under this Article
     10 for candidates for public office in this State,
     shall in addition to other requirements provided by
     law, be as follows: *** the sheets shall *** be num
     bered consecutively."  10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 1994).
     The petitioners argue that the consecutive page numbering provi-
sion of section 10-4 is mandatory and, if violated, requires the
candidate's removal from the ballot.  In support of this propo-