Frost v. County Officers Electoral Board
[…] petitioner has appealed.  This court granted petitioner's request
for an expedited hearing, and on March 15, 1994, we entered an
order affirming the decision of the circuit court and stating
that an opinion or an order would follow.
     Petitioner's sole objection asserted that the nomination
papers were insufficient as a matter of law because the signature
of respondent Yates upon the statement of candidacy was witnessed
by a notary public commissioned by the District of Columbia
rather than by the State of Illinois as required by section 7-10
of the Illinois Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 1994)).  We
disagree.
     Section 2 of the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act
specifically provides that "[n]otarial acts may be performed
outside this State for use in this State with the same effect as
if performed by a notary public of this State by *** a notary
public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which
the act is performed."  765 ILCS 30/2 (West 1994).  In addition,
section 6 of the Oaths and Affirmations Act states as follows:
     "When any oath authorized or required by law to be made
     is made out of the state, it may be administered by any
     officer authorized by the laws of the state in which it