Anderson v. Chicago Board of Education Commissioners
[…] or she requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness,
     physical disability or inability to read, write or speak the
     English language, shall, upon request, be assisted in marking
     his or her primary ballot in the same manner as provided by
     this Act for general elections." (10 ILCS 5/7-48).
(See also 10 ILCS 5/17-14).  We regard these provisions as strong
evidence of the important public policies underlying free and open
elections and access to the ballot, which weigh heavily in our con-
sideration of the issue sub judice.
     Section 3-1.2 of the Elections Code (10 ILCS 5/3-1.2) provides
as follows:
     "For purposes of determining eligibility to sign a nominating
     petition or a petition proposing a public question, the terms
     'voter', 'registered voter', 'qualified voter',  'legal vot-
     er', 'elector', 'qualified elector', 'primary elector', and
     'qualified primary elector' as used in this Code or in another
     statute shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the
     address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was
     registered to vote at such address when he signed the peti-
     tion." (10 ILCS 5/3-1.2).
While this provision does not define the meaning of the term "his
own proper person" as used in 7-10, it is indicative of the broad
sweep of the intent underlying the Election Code: if you are a vot-
er, you may execute a petition.