People v. Luyten
[…] and later denied defendant's motion to reconsider.
     Defendant claims section 2-118.1(b) of the Code requires a
hearing be held within 30 days after his request.  He argues he
was denied due process of law when the hearing was not held
within 30 days of his request.  The State contends section 2-
118.1(b) of the Code requires a hearing either within 30 days of
defendant's request or on the first appearance date.  The State
maintains due process requirements were met because the hearing
was held on the date listed on defendant's traffic citation.
     Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code provides in part:
               "(b)  Upon the notice of statutory
          summary suspension ***, the person may make a
          written request for a judicial hearing in the
          circuit court of venue.  ***  Within 30 days
          after receipt of the written request or the
          first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic
          Ticket issued *** the hearing shall be
          conducted by the circuit court having
          jurisdiction.  This judicial hearing,
          request, or process shall not stay or delay
          the statutory summary suspension."  625 ILCS
          5/2-118.1(b) (West 1994).
The Illinois Supreme Court has held that section 2-118.1(b) of
the Code creates alternate dates for a hearing on a defendant's
challenge to summary suspension:  (1) on the first court date set