Mid-America Elevator Co. v. Norcon, Inc.
[…] Glenn Shipley
Enterprises, Inc., 248 Ill. App. 3d 647, 651, 619 N.E.2d 816
(1993); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b)(3), (b)(4) (West 1994).  The
provisions of section 2-1402 are to be liberally construed, and the
burden lies with the petitioner to show that the citation
respondent possesses assets belonging to the judgment creditor. 
Bentley, 248 Ill. App. 3d at 652.  
     The Kaulases first argue that in holding them liable for the
remainder of the judgment against Norcon, the trial court
erroneously relied upon section 8.65(a)(3) of the Business
Corporation Act of 1983 ("Act")(805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(3) (West 1994)),
which is inapplicable to the situation at bar.  Section 8.65(a)(3)
provides:
    "The directors of a corporation that carries on its
    business after the filing by the Secretary of State of
    articles of dissolution, otherwise than so far as may be
    necessary for the winding up thereof, shall be jointly and
    severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for
    all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so
    carrying on its business." (Emphasis added.) 
     The Kaulases maintain that this section is inapplicable
because, inter alia, it pertains solely to debts and liabilities
incurred after dissolution, and Mid-American's case against Norcon
was initiated on November 18, 1991, almost three years before