Mid-America Elevator Co. v. Norcon, Inc.
[…] testified untruthfully at the citation proceedings, stating that
Norcon had no employees, and attempting to mislead Mid-American's
counsel regarding the whereabouts and availability of documents
responsive to the citation.  Mid-American requested reasonable
attorney fees in the amount of $24,520, plus expenses totalling
$3,098.25, incurred in prosecuting the citation proceedings.  The
trial court awarded it costs in the amount of $2,346.20, but
otherwise denied the petition.
     Mid-American now argues that the court erred in refusing to
find the Kaulases in contempt either under section 2-1402(d)(1) or,
alternatively, under the court's inherent power.
     Section 2-1402(d)(1) authorizes a court to "punish any party
who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a
contempt, or if the party is a third party[, to] enter judgment
against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the
judgment and costs allowable under this section***."  735 ILCS 5/2-
1402(d)(1) (West 1994).  Apart from this section, judges have
inherent discretion to punish contemptuous behavior, and they are
not strictly bound in this regard by the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et
seq. (West 1995)).  See, e.g., Welch v. City of Evanston, 181 Ill.