Holladay v. Boyd
[…] Defendant then filed a motion for a directed verdict, based on
the statute of limitations.  Plaintiff filed a response to the
motion.
     Based on the motion to dismiss the complaint, the motion in
limine, and the motion for a directed verdict, plaintiff cannot
claim she was surprised by the statute of limitations defense. 
We believe defendant preserved the issue.  See Rognant, 224 Ill.
App. 3d at 422, 586 N.E.2d 686; see also Neaterour v. Holt, 188
Ill. App. 3d 741, 749, 544 N.E.2d 846 (1989).
     The limitation period for plaintiff's action is governed by
section 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure which reads: "[N]o
action for damages for injury or death against any physician ***
shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should
have known, *** of the existence of the injury or death for which
damages are sought ***."  735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 1992).
     The statute incorporates the "discovery rule" which
postpones the start of the limitations period until the injured
party knows or should have known of his injury and that it was
wrongfully caused.  Knox College v.