Heritage Pullman Bank & Trust Co. v. Carr
[…] App. 3d 892, 896, 623 N.E.2d 849 (1993).  The circuit court did not
err in denying Carr a hearing as to the reasonableness of the
Estates' attorneys' fees.
                                     V
     Carr next asserts the circuit court erred in denying her
motion to file a third-party complaint.  Carr submits Supreme Court
Rule 183 and section 2-406(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure
(section 2-406(b)) (735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 1994)), govern this
issue although her motion to file a third-party complaint was not
made pursuant to any specific section of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
     Section 2-406(b) provides that a defendant may file a third-
party complaint "[w]ithin the time for filing his or her answer or
thereafter by leave of court" against a party "who is or may be
liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's claim
against him or her."  735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 1994).  A necessary
party is an individual or entity having a present, substantial
interest in the matter being litigated, and in whose absence
complete resolution of the subject matter in controversy cannot be
achieved without affecting that interest.  Brumley v.