O'Brien v. City of Chicago
[…] amended complaint.  Her claim is time-barred, and failed to
sufficiently allege the duty element of a negligence claim.  In
light of this holding, we need not address other issues raised by
the parties with regard to this complaint.
   II
     O'Brien also argues that the circuit court abused its
discretion by denying her leave to file a seventh amended
complaint.  Section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure permits
parties to amend their pleadings on "just and reasonable terms,"
and "[a]t any time before final judgment."  735 ILCS 5/2-216(a)
(West 1994).  Furthermore, section 2-616(c) provides that a
"pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to
conform the pleadings to the proofs."  735 ILCS 5/2-216(c) (West
1994).   
     These provisions require that motions to amend pleadings be
liberally granted to enable parties to present fully their causes
of action.  Jeffrey M. Goldberg & Associates v. Collins Tuttle &
Co., 264 Ill.