O'Brien v. City of Chicago
[…] Kleinwort Benson v.
Quantum Financial Services, ___ Ill. App. 3d ___, ___ N.E.2d ___;
Lawson v. City of Chicago, 278 Ill. App. 3d 628, 634, 662 N.E.2d 1377 (1996).     
     The City initially argues that O'Brien's claim is time-barred,
because a ten-year statute of repose bars any claims brought more
than ten years after the reconstruction project was completed.  735
ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 1994) (section 13-214(b)).  O'Brien contends
that the statute does not apply here because her complaint
addresses only actions taken by the City after completing the
project.
     Section 13-214(b) provides:
          "No action based upon tort, contract or
          otherwise may be brought against any person
          for an act or omission of such person in the
          design, planning, supervision, observation or
          management of construction, or construction of
          an improvement to real property after 10 years
          have elapsed from the time of such act or
          omission."  735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 1994).
               Section 13-214(b) applies to all parties engaged in
construction activities, including municipalities.  Gavin v. City
of Chicago, 238 Ill. App. 3d 518, 520, 606 N.E.2d 506 (1992)
(Gavin); Lombard Co. v. Chicago Housing Authority, 221 Ill. App. 3d