Kroger Co. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Sales other than sales of tangible personal property are
included in the Illinois numerator only if the "income-producing
activity" is performed in Illinois.  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 120,
par. 3-304 (current version at 35 ILCS 5/304 (West 1994)).  When a
corporation derives income from both Illinois and one or more other
states, it is necessary to apportion the percentage of its income
which may be taxed by this State.  Continental Illinois National
Bank & Trust Co. v. Lenckos, 102 Ill. 2d 210, 220, 464 N.E.2d 1064
(1981).  Section 304 of the IITA provides that the property factor
in the three-factor formula:
          "is a fraction, the numerator of which is the
          average value of the person's real and
          tangible personal property owned or rented and
          used in the trade or business in this State
          during the taxable year and the denominator of
          which is the average value of all the person's
          real and tangible personal property owned or
          rented and used in the trade or business
          during the taxable year."  Ill. Rev. Stat.
          1985, ch. 120, par. 3-304(a)(1)(A) (now 35
          ILCS 5/304(a)(1)(A) (West 1994)).
          Although Kroger maintains the income-producing activity is deemed
to occur at the taxpayer's corporate headquarters, Kroger has