In re Collins-Maat
[…] general rule regarding the financial obligations of DCFS. 
     One situation identified in the Act where DCFS assumes the
underlying obligation for the payment of services occurs when
DCFS has assumed temporary custody of a minor and, pursuant to
section 505/5(m) (20 ILCS 505/5(m) (West 1994)), "[t]he
[Department] shall have the authority, responsibilities and
duties that a legal custodian of the child would have under
subsection (9) of Section 1-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987"
which includes, inter alia, the provision of education and
medical care. 705 ILCS 405/1-3 (West 1994). 
     This duty is mirrored in section 2-10(2) of the Juvenile
Court Act which governs temporary custody hearings and provides,
inter alia:
          "If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care
     facility of the Department of Children and Family
     Services or a licensed child welfare agency, the court
     shall, upon request of the appropriate Department or
     other agency, appoint the Department of Children and
     Family Services Guardianship Administrator or other
     appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the
     minor and the court may enter such other orders related
     to the temporary custody as it deems fit and proper,
     including the provision of services to the minor or his
     family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the
     finding of probable cause or to the finding of the
     existence of immediate and urgent necessity." 705 ILCS
     405/2-10(2) (West 1994).
     Our supreme court has recently interpreted this section as
clearly granting the juvenile court the authority to order DCFS
to pay for the ameliorating services provided to a minor and his
family while the minor is in the temporary custody of DCFS. See