In re Collins-Maat
[…] in DCFS custody, we hold that the juvenile court exceeded its
statutory authority.   
     It is the purpose of the Juvenile Court Act to preserve and
strengthen the minor's family, removing him from his family only
when his welfare, safety or that of the public cannot be
adequately safeguarded. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 1994).  The
Juvenile Court Act consists of a comprehensive statutory scheme
designed to "determine families in need, reunify families where
appropriate and, if reunification is inappropriate, find other
permanent homes for children." 705 ILCS 405/2-14(a) (West 1994).
     Section 2-23 of the Act governs proceedings at the
disposition phase and specifically provides:
          "(1) The following kinds of orders of disposition
     may be made in respect of wards of the court:
                            *   *   *
               (b) A minor under 18 years of age found to be
     dependant under Section 2-4 may be (1) placed in
     accordance with Section 2-27 or (2) ordered partially
     or completely emancipated in accordance with the
     provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors Act.
                            *   *   *
          (3) The court also shall enter any other orders
     necessary to fulfill the service plan, including, but
     not limited to, (i) orders requiring parties to
     cooperate with services, (ii) restraining orders
     controlling the conduct of any party likely to
     frustrate the achievement of the goal, and (iii)
     visiting orders." (emphasis added) 705 ILCS 405/2-
     23(1)(b) & (3) (West 1994).
     Section 2-27 in turn provides that:
          "(1) If the court determines and puts in writing
     the factual basis supporting the determination of
     whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a