In re Collins-Maat
[…] instances to provide services to minors and their families, the
underlying obligation to pay for those services remains with the
minor's parent, custodian or guardian.  It is within this basic
framework that the remaining sections of the Services Act and
portions of the Juvenile Court Act set out exceptions to this
general rule regarding the financial obligations of DCFS. 
     One situation identified in the Act where DCFS assumes the
underlying obligation for the payment of services occurs when
DCFS has assumed temporary custody of a minor and, pursuant to
section 505/5(m) (20 ILCS 505/5(m) (West 1994)), "[t]he
[Department] shall have the authority, responsibilities and
duties that a legal custodian of the child would have under
subsection (9) of Section 1-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987"
which includes, inter alia, the provision of education and
medical care. 705 ILCS 405/1-3 (West 1994). 
     This duty is mirrored in section 2-10(2) of the Juvenile
Court Act which governs temporary custody hearings and provides,
inter alia: