In re Collins-Maat
[…] intact and reside in a common household or whether the
     unit has been temporarily broken by reason of child
     abuse, neglect, dependency or other reasons
     necessitating state care and training.
          It is the purpose of this Act to provide for
     determination for the appropriate level of support,
     from parents given their financial circumstances." 
     (emphasis added) 20 ILCS 505/1 (West 1994).
     This stated intent to hold the parents and guardians financially
responsible for services provided is further addressed by section
505/9.1 of the Act which provides:
          "The parents or guardians of the estates of
     children accepted for care and training under the
     Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987,
     or through voluntary placement agreement with the
     parents or guardians, shall be liable for the payment
     to the Department, or to a licensed or approved child
     care facility designated by the Department of sums
     representing charges for the care and training of those
     children at a rate to be determined by the Department."
     20 ILCS 505/9.1 (West 1994).
          Accordingly, while DCFS may be obligated in certain
instances to provide services to minors and their families, the
underlying obligation to pay for those services remains with the
minor's parent, custodian or guardian.  It is within this basic