Bell Federal Savings & Loan v. Wagner
[…] App.
3d 164, 625 N.E.2d 83, 86 (1993). When all parties move for
summary judgment, the court is invited to decide the issues thus
presented as a matter of law, and entry of summary judgment for
one party or the other is proper. Maywood Proviso, 252 Ill. App.
3d at 171. Where facts are undisputed and the court's decision
rests on the proper interpretation of a statute, we review the
circuit court's ruling de novo. Kaszubowski v. Board of
Education, 248 Ill. App. 3d 451, 618 N.E.2d 609, 613 (1993)
     At issue is the proper interpretation of section 1433 of the
Act which states in pertinent part:
          "Any and all notes, debentures, bonds, and
          other such obligations issued by any bank,
          and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds
          and debentures, shall be exempt both as to
          principal and interest from all taxation
          ***." 12 USC  1433 (1994).
Bell argues that its DID account falls within the "other such
obligations" language of the Act.
     To support its motion for summary judgment, Bell attached
the affidavit of John C Savio, senior vice president and chief
financial officer of Bell.