People v. Donahue
[…] Id. at 160, 162. We therefore hold, in accordance with Ramos, that even if we deny the defendant’s contention that he was on “home detention,” but accept that his in-home electronic monitoring was tantamount to custody, we cannot give him sentencing credit because he was on bond, and Ramos prohibits the award of sentencing credit for time spent on bond no matter how restrictive the conditions. Id.; see also Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d at 250-53. ¶ 27 The defendant argues strenuously that, because of recent amendments, section 5-4.5- 100(b) unambiguously entitles him to credit for the time spent on pretrial in-home electronic monitoring. Before June 22, 2012, section 5-4.5-100(b) stated, pertinently, that “the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention *** if the court finds that the detention *** was custodial.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). After June 22, 2012, the statute was amended to state, pertinently, that “the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). Then, effective July 1, 2021, the statute was again amended to state, in relevant part, that “[t]he trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A3). Home detention for purposes of credit includes restrictions on liberty such as curfews restricting movement for 12 hours or more per day and electronic monitoring that restricts 11 travel or movement. Electronic monitoring is not required for home detention to be considered custodial for purposes of sentencing credit.” Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-281 (eff. July 1, 2021) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b)). ¶ 28 We agree with the defendant that the change indicates that a defendant is now required to receive sentencing credit for time spent in home detention.