People v. Donahue
[…] People v. Jones, 2015 IL App (4th) 130711, ¶ 12. ¶ 11 The defendant’s bail bond included a financial term of $90,000 (with 10% required to be posted) and several other terms, including an order for electronic monitoring. The order for electronic monitoring included the condition that the defendant was required to remain in his residence, but he could leave to go to Missouri for work or for other approved reasons. As such, the bail and its conditions were authorized by the bail provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) (725 ILCS 5/110-1 to 110-18 (West 2020)). ¶ 12 Specifically, section 110-10(b)(14) states that various conditions may be imposed on a defendant’s bond, including that defendant may “[b]e placed under direct supervision of the Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department in a pretrial bond home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic monitoring device subject to Article 8A of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections [(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et seq. (West 2020))].” 725 ILCS 5/110-10(b)(14) (West 2020). 4 Important to our consideration here is the designation, “home supervision.” This term is not defined, so we give it its plain and ordinary meaning. People v.