Board of Education of Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. Regional Board of School Trustees of Madison County
[…] People v. Ellis, 199 Ill. 2d 28, 39 (2002) 11 (citing Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990)). Where the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, a court must apply it as written, without resort to further aids of statutory construction. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d at 323. This issue of statutory construction is reviewed de novo. Land, 202 Ill. 2d at 421. ¶ 21 Section 7-6(i)(1) of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/7-6(i)(1) (West 2018)) states in pertinent part as follows: “When considering the effect the detachment will have on the direct educational welfare to the pupils, the regional board of school trustees shall consider a comparison of the school report cards for the schools of the detaching and annexing districts and the school district report cards for the detaching and annexing districts only if there is no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student populations of the relevant schools of the districts.” ¶ 22 Preliminarily, we address the use of “and” in section 7-6(i)(1) of the School Code. This court recognizes, as the appellees have emphasized in their briefs, that the use of the word “and” in the statute is used in a conjunctive sense.