Cori v. Schlafly
[…] [Citation.] However, because section 2-209(c) is coextensive with state and federal due process requirements, Illinois courts now treat it as an independent basis for exercising personal jurisdiction. [Citation.] Therefore, we need examine only due process considerations under the federal and state constitutions. [Citation.]” Id. ¶ 12. 1 In discussing the circuit court’s personal jurisdiction over Roger in this case, both parties cite section 202 of the Illinois Trust Code (760 ILCS 3/202 (West Supp. 2019)), which provides that “[b]y accepting the trusteeship of a trust having its principal place of administration in this State ***, the trustee is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust.” Section 202 of the Illinois Trust Code was not effective until January 1, 2020, well after the date this lawsuit was instituted. For this reason, we will not apply section 202 of the Illinois Trust Code in this case.