People v. Johnson
[…] The charge of distributing harmful material to a minor alleged that “the defendant, *** with knowledge of the content thereof sent harmful material by telecommunications a photograph of his nude penis in a [sic] erect posture to R.D., a person he knew to be under 18, in violation of Chapter 720, Act 5, Section 11-21(b)(1)(A), Illinois Compiled Statutes.” 2 In the information, the State submitted that the offense of distributing harmful material to a minor was a Class 4 felony. ¶4 Section 11-21 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(b) A person is guilty of distributing harmful material to a minor when he or she: (1) knowingly sells, lends, distributes, exhibits to, depicts to, or gives away to a minor, knowing that the minor is under the age of 18 or failing to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person’s true age: (A) any material which depicts nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, or which contains explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, 1 The information charges the offense as “sending harmful material to a child.” The statute, however, names the offense as “distributing harmful material to a minor.” See 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b) (West 2016).