People v. Johnson
[…] In these cases, the enhancing factor was generally found in a penalty or sentencing provision of the statute. That is not, however, the case with section 11-21(g). ¶ 20 Our analysis begins with the language of section 11-21. The defendant was charged with a violation of section 11-21(b)(1)(A). Subsection (b) generally sets forth the nature and elements for the offense of distributing harmful material to a minor. 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b) (West 2016). In section 11-21(b)(1)(A), the State must prove that the individual distributing harmful material did so “knowing that the minor [was] under the age of 18 or fail[ed] to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person’s true age.” 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b)(1)(A) (West 2016). The penalty provision for a violation of this subsection is found in subsection (e), which provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.